Recording Sessions by Location (1933–1985)

United States

Alabama
1942 Birmingham (Sacred Harp convention, with George Pullen Jackson)

1959 (with Shirley Collins)
United Sacred Harp Musical Association Convention, Fyffe
Huntsville
Lexington
Livingston

1982 Bremen

Arizona
1983 Tucson

Arkansas
1934 Cummins State Farm, near Gould

1942 Sadie Beck’s plantation, near Robinsonville, MS

1959 (with Shirley Collins)
Heber Springs
Hughes
Landis
Timbo

Florida (with Zora Neale Hurston and Mary Elizabeth Barnicle)
1935 Belle Glade
Chosen
Eatonville

Georgia
1934 Bellwood Prison Camp (with John A. Lomax)

1935 Frederica (with Zora Neale Hurston and Mary Elizabeth Barnicle)

1959 St. Simons Island (with Shirley Collins)

1960 St. Simons Island (with Anna Lomax)

1982 Dahlonega
Hiawassee

1983 Hiawassee

Illinois
1938 Chicago

Indiana (with Elizabeth Lyttleton Lomax)
1938 Bloomington
Deuchars
Evansville
New Harmony
Princeton

Kentucky
1933 Harlan County (with John A. Lomax)

1937 Arjay (with Elizabeth Lomax)
Big Creek
Billy’s Branch
Cody
Dalesburg
Floress
Fort Thomas
Goose Rock
Hazard
Horse Creek
Hyden
Lakeville
Manchester
Martin’s Creek
Middlefork
Middlesboro
Paintsville
Pine Mountain
Providence
Salyersville
Webb Branch
West Liberty
Wooten

1959 (with Shirley Collins)
Blackey
Mayking
Whitesburg

1983 Whitesburg

Louisiana
1933 (with John A. Lomax)
Angola State Penitentiary (first recordings of Lead Belly)

1934 (with John A. Lomax)
Angola State Penitentiary
Crowley
Delchambre
Indian Bayou
Jennings
Lafayette
New Iberia

1949 New Orleans (interviews with Leonard Bechet, Ulysseus Picou, Alphonse Picou,
Johnny St. Cyr, Paul Dominguez, Jr., and Albert Glenny for the book
Mister Jelly Roll.)

1982 Basile
Lafayette
New Orleans

1983 Abbeville
Breaux Bridge
Cankton
Eunice
Mamou
Scott
Welsh

1985 Basile
Breaux Bridge
Church Point
Lawtell
Mamou
Oberlin

Maryland
1937 Chevy Chase (Songs played and sung by Alan Lomax, Bess Brown Lomax, Margaret Valiant, and the “Resettlement Folk Singers.” Recorded by Lomax.)

Michigan
1938 Beaver Island
Calumet
Champion
Charles
Detroit
Grandville
Greenland
Marinesco
Mt. Pleasant
Munising
Newberry
Ontonagon
St. Ignace
Traverse City

Mississippi
1933 Oakley Prison Farm, Jackson
Canton
Mississippi State Penitentiary (Parchman Farm), Parchman

1941 Lula
Clarksdale
Senatobia
Stovall Plantation (first recordings of Muddy Waters)

1942 Clarksdale
Robinsonville
Senatobia

1947 Mississippi State Penitentiary (Parchman Farm), Parchman

1948 Greenville
Mississippi State Penitentiary (Parchman Farm), Parchman

1959 (with Shirley Collins)
Como (first recordings of Fred McDowell)
Mississippi State Penitentiary, Parchman
Panola County
Senatobia
Tate County
Tyro

1978 (filming The Land Where Blues Began with John Bishop and Worth Long)
Arkabutla
Bentonia
Bolton
Canton
Como
Greenville
Hollandale
Independence
Lexington
Sardis
Senatobia
Vicksburg

New Jersey (with Kay Dealy)
1938 Gloucester

New Hampshire (with Helen Hartness Flanders)
1939 Orford
Walpole

New York City
All recordings were made in Manhattan (often at Lomax’s apartment) unless otherwise noted.
1935 Aunt Molly Jackson

1937 Jim Garland
Mr. and Mrs. Joe Gelder
Sarah Ogan Gunning
Aunt Molly Jackson

1939 Albert Ammons
Aunt Molly Jackson
James P. Johnson
Pete Johnson
Meade Lux Lewis
Captain Richard Maitlin (Sailor’s Snug Harbor, Staten Island)
Saunders Terrill (Sonny Terry)

1946 (“Blues In the Mississippi Night” session)
Big Bill Broonzy
Peter Chatman (Memphis Slim)
John Lee (Sonny Boy) Williamson
(“Calypso At Midnight” and “Calypso After Midnight” concerts, Town Hall)
Duke of Iron
Lord Invader
Macbeth the Great

1949 Norah Freide
Jean Ritchie

1961 Bessie Jones
Tom Paxton
Rev. McKinley Peebles (Sweet Papa Stovepipe)

Filming Ballads, Blues, and Bluegrass, with George Pickow and Jean Ritchie:
Clarence Ashley
Willie Dixon
Jack Elliott
Greenbriar Boys
Roscoe Holcomb
Peter LaFarge
New Lost City Ramblers
Jean Ritchie
Memphis Slim
Doc Watson

1962 Bessie Jones

1963 Bob Dylan

1983 Williamsburg, Brooklyn (filming of the Giglio festivities)

North Carolina
1934 State Penitentiary, Raleigh (with John A. Lomax)

1941 Asheville (with Jerome Wiesner and Robert Liss)
Swannanoa

1959 Concord (with Shirley Collins)

1982 Balsam Grove
Banner Elk, Beech Mountain
Burton Cove, Sodom
Laurel Valley
Maggie Valley
Mars Hill

1983 Toast, Mt. Airy
Johnson County

Ohio (with Elizabeth Lyttleton Lomax)
1938 Akron
Cincinnati
Hamilton

Pennsylvania
1938 Bryn Mawr

1982 Philadelphia (breakdancers in Central Square)

South Carolina
1934 Reid State Farm, Boykin (with John A. Lomax)

1983 John’s Island

Tennessee
1933 Work House, Memphis
State Penitentiary, Nashville

1959 Memphis

1983 Knoxville

Texas (with John A. Lomax)
1933 Central State Farm, Sugar Land
Huntsville Prison, Huntsville
Smithers Plantation, Dallas County

1934 Austin
Cotulla
Huntsville Prison, Huntsville
San Antonio
Darrington State Farm, Sandy Point
Central State Farm, Sugar Land

1936 Austin (with John Lomax, includes first recordings of the Soul Stirrers gospel group)

1948 Dallas

Vermont (with Helen Hartness Flanders)
1939 Bennington
Chelsea
East Calais
Quebec
Springfield

Virginia
1939 Galax (with Pete Seeger)
Roanoke

1941 Ft. Myer, Arlington
Galax
Rugby
Salem
Winchester

1959 (with Shirley Collins)
Chilhowie
Galax
Hillsville
Rugby

1960 Belleville
Portsmouth
Warrenton
Weems
Williamsburg

1983 Fancy Gap
Hiltons, Poor Valley (the Carter Family Fold)

Washington, D.C.
Lomax recorded numerous artists at the Library of Congress itself, including some first recorded in the field, like Lead Belly.
1937 Charles Finger
Myra E. Hull

1938 Barbara Bell
Ernest Bourne
Jelly Roll Morton  
Judge Learned Hand
W. C. Handy
James P. Johnson
Pete Johnson
Huddie Ledbetter (Lead Belly)
Rindlisbacher Lumberjack Group
Johnnie Robertson
Gertrude Smartts
Blaine Stubblefield
Minnie Swearingen

1939 Blaine Stubblefield

1940 Woody Guthrie
Herbert Smoke

1941 Barbara Bell
Huddie Ledbetter (Lead Belly)
Sailor Dad Hunt
Wade Mainer
Robert McGimpsey
Mariana Schaupp

1942 Barbara Bell
Sailor Dad Hunt
Blaine Stubblefield

1983 Smithsonian Folklife Festival

West Virginia
1959 (with Shirley Collins)
Williamson

Wisconsin
1938 Odonah

 

CARIBBEAN

Anguilla (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Copse Eastern
South End
South Hill Village
The Valley

Bahamas
1935 (with Elizabeth Lyttleton Lomax)
Andros Island
Cat Island
Nassau

1979 Long Cay

Carriacou (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Bellevue
Hillsborough
La Resource
L’Esterre
Six Roads
Windward

Dominica (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Calibishe
La Plaine
Mahaut
Marigot
Massacre
Roseau
Scotts Head
Wesley
Woodford Hill

Dominican Republic
1967 [Unidentified location]

Grenada (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Gouyave
La Filette
La Fortune
Levera
Petit Bacaye
Saint George

Guadeloupe (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Capesterre Belle-Eau
Lasserre, Morne-à-l’Eau

Haiti (with Elizabeth Lyttleton Lomax)
1936–1937
Carrefour, Deux Forts
Petionville
Plaisance
Pont Beudet
Port-au-Prince

Martinique (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Le François
Le Pérou, Sainte-Marie
Fort-de-France

Nevis (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Brick Kiln Village
Gingerland
Newcastle

St. Bartholomew (ST. BARTHELEMY / ST. BARTS) (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Columbier
Flamands

St. Eustatius
1967 [Unknown location]

St. Kitts (with Roger Abrahams and Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Irishtown

St. Lucia (with Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Anse La Raye
Dennery
Gros Islet
Rosseau
Vieux Fort

Tobago (with J. D. Elder and Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Pembroke

Trinidad (with J. D. Elder and Antoinette Marchand)
1962 Blanchisseusse
Charlo Village
Charlieville
Cumana
Debe
Diego Martin
Indian Walk
Lopinot
Maraval
Mayaro
Morvant
Pasea
Penal
Plaisance
Port-of-Spain
Radix Village
Rampanalgas
Santa Cruz
San Fernando
San Juan
Syne Village
Toco
Upper Laventille

 

EUROPE, RUSSIA, AND NORTH AFRICA

England
1951 Hyde, Cheshire
Middleton-in-Teesdale, Durham
Newcastle
Padstow, Cornwall
Sweffling, Suffolk

1953 Sutton, Norfolk
Blaxhall, Suffolk
Hetton-Le-Hole, Durham
Pin Mill, Suffolk

1954 Barrow-on-Humber, Lincolnshire
NB: Lomax also made numerous recordings of traditional singers in London, including Jeannie Robertson, Ewan MacColl, Jimmy Macbeath, Margaret Barry, Violeta Parra, and others between 1950 and 1958.

France
1952 Paris (recordings of Big Bill Broonzy)

Georgia
1964 Sidili

Ireland
1951 Ballylickey, Cork
Carna, Galway
Convoy, Donegal
Coolea, Cork
Dublin
Galway City, Donegal
Kilnaleck, Cavan
Letterkenny, Donegal
Macroom, Cork
Oughterard, Galway

Italy (1954–1955, with Diego Carpitella)
Abruzzo
Aielli di Avezzano, Aquila
Castel del Monte, Aquila
Scanno, Aquila
S. Stefano di Sessanio, Aquila
Terranera, Aquila

Basilicata
Muro Lucano, Potenza

Calabria
Bagnara Calabra, Reggio Calabria
Cardeto, Reggio Calabria
Cinquefrondi, Reggio Calabria
Feroleto Antico, Catanzaro
Giffone, Reggio Calabria
Mammaola, Reggio Calabria
Melia, Reggio Calabria
Nicastro, Catanzaro
Scilla, Reggio Calabria
Serrastretta, Catanzaro
Vibo Valentia, Catanzaro

Campania
Capri, Napoli
Caggiano, Salerno
Letino, Caserta
Mercogliano, Avellino
Montemarano, Avellino
Montecalvo Irpino, Avellino
Napoli
Pagani, Salerno
Polla, Salerno
Positano / Monte Pertuso, Salerno
Sant’Andrea di Conza. Avellino
S. Arsenio, Salerno

Emilia-Romagna
Camposanto sul Panaro, Modena
Civitella di Romagna, Forli
Compiano, Parma
Costabona, Reggio Emilia
Fasatone di Bagno di Romagna, Forli
Gorino di Mesola, Ferrara
Longiano, Forli
Mezzogoro, Ferrara
Pontelangorino, Ferrara
Ranchio, Forli
Riolunato, Modena
S. Giuseppe di Comacchio, Ferrara
S. Pietro in Bagno, Forli

Fruili-Venezia-Giulia
Cormons
Ovaro
S. Giorgio Resia

Lazio
Cittareale

Liguria
Bariardo, Imperia
Ceriana, Imperia
Genoa
Imperia

Lombardia
Almenno S. Salvatore, Bergamo
Bottanugo, Bergamo
Confienza, Pavia
Mantua
Parre, Bergamo
Rota d'Imagna, Bergamo
Rovasenda, Pavia

Marche
Apiro, Macerata
Strada Cingoli
Treia
Ualdo Tadino

Piemonte/Val D'Aosta
Cogne
Gurro, Novara
Lillaz
Moncalvo, Monferrato
Niella Belbo, Cuneo
Nus
Tonco, Monferrato

Puglia
Bisceglia, Bari
Cagnano, Foggia
Calimera, Lecce
Carpino di Gargano, Foggia
Galatone, Lecce
Gallipoli, Lecce
Lago di Varano, Foggia
Locorotondo, Bari
Monte S. Angelo, Foggia
Martano, Lecce
Sannicandro, Foggia
Terlizzi, Bari

Sicily
Alimena, Palermo
Avola, Siracusa
Bagheria, Palermo
Castelbuono, Palermo
Geraci Siculo, Palermo
Maletto, Catania
Mirto, Messina
Modica, Ragusa
Nicosia, Enna
Petralia Sottana, Palermo
Riposto, Catania
Sciacca, Agrigento
Serra di Falco, Caltanisetta
Sommatino, Caltanisetta
Trapani

Toscana
Arezzo
Barga, Lucca
Carrara, Lucca
Castel del Piano, Grosseto
Celle sul Rigo
Livorno
Sambuca Pistoiese
Siena
Terranova Bracciolini
Treppio

Trentino-Alto Adige
Bolzano
Curon Venosta
Moena

Umbria
Assisi
Norcia
Pieve di Compresseto
Savelli, Perugia
Siena

Veneto
Chioggia
Pellestrina
Rosolina
Venezia

Morocco (with Joan Halifax):
1967 Aguelmous
Dades Valley
Erfoud
Fès
Ksar El Souk
Marrakech
Ourika Valley
Ouarzazate
Tinjdad

Romania
1964 Dragas

Russia
1964 Moscow

Scotland
1951 Aberdeen
Balivanich, Barra
Castlebay, Barra
Daliburgh, South Uist
Ersary, Barra
Edinburgh
Ferrindonald, Skye
Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
Garrynamonie, South Uist
Glasgow
Iochdar, South Uist
Onich, Inverness-shire
Snishival, South Uist
Uig, Skye

1953 Newtongrange, Midlothian

Spain (1951–1952 unless otherwise noted)
Andalucia
Bormujos
Cadíz
Granada
Guacín
Seville

Aragón
Albarracín, Teruel
Yebra de Basa, Huesca
Zaragoza

Asturias
Arenas de Cabrales
Belmonte de Miranda, Tineo
Llanes
Luarca
Oviedo
Pola de Siero
Porrúa

Basque Country
Arizkun, Navarre
Elizondo, Navarre
Ergoien-Oiartzun, Guipuzcoa
Lesaka, Navarre
Ondarroa, Guipuzcoa
Pamplona, Navarre
Tolosa, Guipuzcoa
Uitzi, Navarre
Zarautz, Guipuzcoa
Zeanuri, Biscay

Cantabria
Santander

Castilla & León
Astorga
Lumago de Laciana
Segovia
Toledo

Catalonia
Port Bou

Extremadura
Arroyo de la Luz, Cáceres
Trujillo, Cáceres

Galicia
Cañizo, Orense
Corcubión
Faramontaos, Orense
Fisterre
Hío
Lumatra
Paredes Leiro, Orense
Ribadavia, Orense
Sobado del Obispo, Orense
Solveira, Orense
Soutoxuste

Ibiza & Formentera
Sant Josep, Ibiza
La Mola, Formentera

La Mancha
La Solana
Villanueva de los Infantes

Mallorca
Palma de Mallorca
Sóller (1952 and 1960 — latter date recordings of British author Robert Graves)
Valldemossa

Murcia
Almaha de Murcia
La Parroquia de Lorca
Monteagudo
Sangonera la Verde

Valencia
Tavernes de la Valldigna
Villanueva de Castellín

Wales
1953 Treorchy

 

 

All material © 2001-2016 Association for Cultural Equity | Contact | Credits | Rights | DMCA Notice